Pineda v. Honore
[…] When reviewing mixed questions of law and fact, "'we will affirm the trial court's judgment when we cannot say that its evidentiary findings were clearly erroneous, and we find no error in that court's application of the law.'" Conrad v. Gamble, 183 Md. App. 539, 551 (2008), quoting Storetrax.com, Inc. v. Gurland, 168 Md. App. 50, 81 (2006), aff'd, 397 Md. 37 (2007). In an abundance of caution, we shall apply the more exacting standard and treat this issue as a mixed question of law and fact.

"An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of paternity." FL § 5-1028(d)(1). An affiant may, however, rescind the affidavit within 60 days after its execution. See id. § 5-1028(d)(1)(i)-(ii). Thereafter, "an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact." Id. § 5-1028(d)(2)(i). "The burden of proof shall be on the challenger to show fraud, duress or material mistake of fact." Id. § 5-1028(d)(2)(ii).

On November 20, 2012, Mother and Father executed an affidavit of parentage that acknowledged that they were Daughter's parents. The top of the affidavit stated: "This Affidavit is a legal document and constitutes a legal finding of paternity." (Boldface type in original.) Printed above Mother's signature were the following statements:

I solemnly affirm under the penalties of perjury that the contents of the foregoing paper are true to the best of my knowledge, information, and belief.