Piedra v. Lavalley
[…] Id. This argument for the relevance and admissibility of the evidence is inadequate. As addressed in Section B, supra, the expert witness psychologist did not attribute Victim 1's trauma to the Defendant, but rather testified generally on rape victims' reactions to rape. Accordingly, there was no meaningful link between the classmate's act of abuse and the question of Piedra's guilt, and the trial court acted well within its discretion to exclude the evidence under New York's rape shield law (N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.42).

New York's rape shield law provides that: "Evidence of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence:

1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim's prior sexual conduct with the accused; or
2. proves or tends to prove that the victim has been convicted of an offense under section 230.00 of the penal law [i.e., offenses relating to prostitution] within three years prior to the sex offense which is the subject of the prosecution; or
3. rebuts evidence introduced by the people of the victim's failure to engage in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact during a given period of time; or
4. rebuts evidence introduced by the people which proves or tends to prove that the accused is the cause of pregnancy or disease of the victim, or the source of semen found in the victim; or
5. is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination, to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice."

Moreover, even if there were an error in the trial court's refusal to allow Piedra to cross-examine Victim 1 on the other abuse incident, the error was harmless.