Pickett v. Act Fulfillment Servs.
[…] First things, first. Texas's products liability statute, codified in Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows actions:

against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(2). Pickett pleads that ACT is a manufacturer or alternatively, a nonmanufacturing seller. Dkt. 1-1, at 3.

i. Is ACT a manufacturer?

A “manufacturer” means “a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001.

The parties' briefing and the jurisdictional discovery in the record do not conclusively address whether ACT is a manufacturer.