Pickett v. Act Fulfillment Servs.
[…] ii. Is ACT a seller?

Pickett alternatively pleads that ACT is a “nonmanufacturing seller who may be held strictly liable under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.003.” Dkt. 1-1, at 4. Generally, a nonmanufacturing seller, i.e., a seller that did not manufacture the product, is not liable for harm unless the nonmanufacturing seller participated in the design of the product, altered or modified the product, installed the product, or if the manufacturer of the product is insolvent or not subject to the jurisdiction of the court. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003. To be liable as a nonmanufacturing seller of defective products under § 82.003, an entity must first qualify as a seller under § 82.001. Amazon.com, Inc., 625 S.W.3d at 112.

Seller “means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001. Whether an entity is considered a “seller” by this definition depends on the specific facts at issue. Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd., 496 S.W.3d 33, 41 (Tex. 2016).