Pickett v. Act Fulfillment Servs.
[…] Id. at 4.

Under § 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code both sellers and manufacturers can be held liable. A "manufacturer" means “a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001. “‘Seller' means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Id.