Picket Fence Preview, Inc. v. Zillow, Inc.
[…] See id. at 76; Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 93A, § 2(b) ("It is the intent of the legislature that . . . the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act[.]"). The FTC has not approved of a claim brought by a competitor who seeks to vindicate the rights of consumers subjected to allegedly deceptive practices.

Section 2453 states that "the courts of this State will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by the Federal Trade Commission and the courts of the United States." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(b) (footnote omitted).

At oral argument, Plaintiff urged the court to allow a hybrid form of a VCPA claim, arguing that it was for a jury to determine whether it had stated a viable claim for relief.