Picket Fence Preview, Inc. v. Zillow, Inc.
[…] The court thus predicts that the Vermont Supreme Court would not recognize such a claim in this case. If a consumer who contracts for Defendant's services reasonably believes it has been deceived or misled, the consumer may bring a claim under § 2453 of the VCPA. Plaintiff, as a competitor, cannot bring a claim for a deceptive practice on the consumer's behalf.

In contrast, § 2461c of the VCPA provides a state analog to the federal antitrust laws. See 9 V.S.A. § 2461c(c) (observing that rules adopted to carry out the purposes of that section "shall not be inconsistent . . . with the decisions of the courts of the United States construing federal anti-trust law"). Although it has not been interpreted to the same extent as § 2465 and § 2453, the Vermont Supreme Court has never squarely held that only a "consumer" may bring a claim thereunder. Such an approach would be inconsistent with "federal anti-trust law" which does not limit antitrust claims to consumers.

In summary, the Vermont Legislature has evinced no intent to create a hybrid claim that straddles sections 2453, 2461c, and 2465, cherry-picking elements of each. A consumer, and even an indirect purchaser, may bring a claim under each section of the VCPA. See 9 V.S.A. §§ 2461c(a), 2461c(f) (stating "[t]his section shall not be construed to limit rights or remedies available to a person under any other law" and "[a] violation of this subsection is deemed to be an unfair method of competition in commerce and a violation of section 2453 of this title"). A non-consumer competitor may not.

Because the court has already rejected Plaintiff's argument that it need not be a consumer to allege its claim under § 2465 of the VCPA, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's § 2465 VCPA claim for lack of standing is GRANTED.