Picket Fence Preview, Inc. v. Zillow, Inc.
[…] Carter v. Gugliuzzi, 716 A.2d 17, 23 (Vt. 1998)). “Whether an act is ‘unfair' is guided by consideration of several factors, including (1) whether the act offends public policy, (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive or unscrupulous, and (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers.” Drake v. Allergan, Inc., 63 F.Supp.3d 382, 393 (D. Vt. 2014).

Defendant contends that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring a deceptive acts claim under the VCPA because Plaintiff is not a “consumer” within the meaning of 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b) which provides:

Any consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representation or practices prohibited by section 2453 of this title, or prohibited by any rule or regulation made pursuant to section 2453 of this title may sue for appropriate equitable relief and may sue and recover from the seller, solicitor, or other violator the amount of his or her damages[.]
9 V.S.A. § 2461(b) (emphasis supplied). The Vermont Supreme Court has held that “[i]n order to recover under the [V]CPA, a plaintiff must establish that they are a consumer.” Messier v. Bushman, 2018 VT 93, ¶ 24, 208 Vt. 261, 272, 197 A.3d 882, 891; see also Rathe Salvage, Inc. v.