Picket Fence Preview, Inc. v. Zillow, Inc.
[…] E. Whether Plaintiff Plausibly Pleads a VCPA Claim Based Upon Predatory Pricing.

In asserting a claim of unfair competition under the VCPA, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant engaged in predatory pricing by offering free listings for FSBOs and “charging the Premier Agents so they can advertise on the website of those free ads[.]” (Doc. 12 at 5, ¶ 28.) Plaintiff further asserts that because Defendant deceptively advertises its services as free while directing consumers to real estate agents who will demand a commission, Defendant engages in unfair competition.

9 V.S.A. § 2461c(a) of the VCPA states that “[n]o person, with the intent to harm competition, shall price goods or services in a manner that tends to create or maintain a monopoly or otherwise harms competition. A violation of this subsection is deemed to be an unfair method of competition in commerce and violation of section 2453 of this title.” 9 V.S.A. § 2461c(a). By its plain language, this section of the VCPA does not require a person or entity bringing a claim to be a “consumer.”