Pickens v. Sheahan
[…] Petitioner's request for habeas relief on the basis of insufficient evidence is therefore denied.

II. Improper Impeachment of a Prosecution Witness

Petitioner claims that the trial court deprived him of a fundamentally fair trial and due process of the law, when it permitted respondent to improperly impeach Ms. Griffith, respondent's witness. A party may not typically impeach their own witness, however N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35 allows a limited exception where the witness, "in a criminal proceeding[,] gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35; People v. Griffiths, 247 A.D.2d 550, 551 (2d Dept. 1998). As petitioner's claim primarily alleges an error in the application of state law, federal habeas relief is not available. 28 USC § 2254; see Estelle v.