Piazza v. CityRow Holdings LLC (In re Row N.Y.C., LLC)
[…] Objection at 11-12.

In resolving the Motion, the Court will take judicial notice of the Certificate of Conversion. See Sutton ex rel. Rose v. Wachovia Sec., LLC, 208 Fed.Appx. 27, 30 (2d Cir. 2006) (summary order) (holding that a court may take judicial notice of matters of public record).

As stated in the Certificate of Conversion, Holdings LLC converted into Holdings Inc. pursuant to section 265 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Certificate of Conversion at 1. On May 17, 2018, Knapp executed the Certificate of Conversion. Id. at 2. Section 265 provides that the conversion of an LLC into a corporation does not affect any of the obligations or liabilities of the LLC. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 265(e) (2023). Section 265 goes on to state that "when [an LLC] has been converted to a corporation of this State . . . the corporation of this State shall, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as the converting [LLC]." Id. § 265(f).