Piazza v. CityRow Holdings LLC (In re Row N.Y.C., LLC)
[…] Motion at 3-4. Generally, section 508(a) prohibits a limited liability company from making a distribution to a member to the extent that, after such distribution is made, the company's liabilities exceed the fair market value of its property. N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 508(a). Section 508(b) provides limited liability companies with a cause of action against a member who violates section 508(a). Id. § 508(b). Section 508(c) imposes a three-year limitations period in which a section 508 claim may be brought, after which a member who has received a wrongful distribution shall have no liability. Id. § 508(c).

Section 508(b) provides as follows:

A member who receives a distribution in violation of subdivision (a) of this section, and who knew at the time of distribution that the distribution violated subdivision (a) of this section, shall be liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution. A member who receives a distribution in violation of subdivision (a) of this section, and who did not know at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subdivision (a) of this section, shall not be liable for the amount of the distribution. Subject to subdivision (c) of this section, this subdivision shall not affect any obligation or liability of a member under the operating agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution.
N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 508(b).

In general, courts have applied the section 508(c) "three-year time limit to avoidance actions under 11 U.S.C. § 544 and under the New York Debtor and Creditor Law." Geron v. Craig (In re Direct Access Partners, LLC), 602 B.R. 495, 517 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2019).