Phillips v. Tidewater Barge Lines, Inc.
[…] Id. When traveling to serve as Tankerman from his home base of Pasco, Washington, TBL reimbursed Phillips for his travel costs and expenses directly by way of a check. Id, ¶ 13.

Following his injury, Phillips received LHWCA benefits from TTC's insurer. Jensen Aff, ¶ 8.

DISCUSSION

I. Jones Act Claim (First Claim)

Defendants contend that Phillips was a land-based maritime employee and, therefore, is not entitled to compensation under the Jones Act which applies only to a "seaman." 46 USC § 688 ("Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury . . ."). In addition, defendants assert that Phillips may not maintain a Jones Act claim against TBL which was never his employer. This court finds genuine issues of fact preclude summary judgment as to whether Phillips was a seaman, but also finds that TBL was not his employer.

A. Seaman Status