Cosmopolitan Co. v. McAllister
[…] More specifically the issue raised by these facts is whether such a general agent is liable under § 33 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, known as the Jones Act, to a member of the crew who suffered physical injury through the negligence of the master and officers of such a vessel, when the injury occurred after March 24, 1943, the date of enactment of the War Shipping Administration (Clarification) Act.

Page 785 46 C.F.R. Cum. Supp. § 306.44.

41 Stat. 1007, 46 U.S.C. § 688, which provides in pertinent part:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; . . ."

57 Stat. 45, 50 U.S.C. App. § 1291.

Respondent was procured from the union hiring hall by petitioner in accordance with the terms of the standard agreement and made available to the master for employment by him.