Cosmopolitan Co. v. McAllister
[…] Agwilines, Inc., 29 F. Supp. 348.

It should be noted that a concurring opinion added to the grounds given in the Court's opinion an argument that Moore-McCormack was owner pro hac vice. 328 U.S. 734. This view was again rejected in Caldarola v. Eckert, 332 U.S. at 159. A contract such as this does not give "exclusive possession, command, and navigation of the vessel," Reed v. United States, 11 Wall. 591, 600, and therefore fails to give the operator an owner's power. Leary v. United States, 14 Wall. 607, 611; United States v. Shea, 152 U.S. 178, 186-89.

57 Stat. 45, 50 U.S.C. App. § 1291:
"(a) officers and members of crews (hereinafter referred to as `seamen') employed on United States or foreign flag vessels as employees of the United States through the War Shipping Administration shall, with respect to (1) laws administered by the Public Health Service and the Social Security Act, as amended by subsection (b)(2) and (3) of this section; (2) death, injuries, illness, maintenance and cure, loss of effects, detention, or repatriation, or claims arising therefrom not covered by the foregoing clause (1); and (3) collection of wages and bonuses and making of allotments, have all of the rights, benefits, exemptions, privileges, and liabilities, under law applicable to citizens of the United States employed as seamen on privately owned and operated American vessels. Such seamen, because of the temporary wartime character of their employment by the War Shipping Administration, shall not be considered as officers or employees of the United States for the purposes of the United States Employees Compensation Act, as amended; the Civil Service Retirement Act, as amended; the Act of Congress approved March 7, 1942 (Public Law 490, Seventy-seventh Congress); or the Act entitled `An Act to provide benefits for the injury, disability, death, or detention of employees of contractors with the United States and certain other persons or reimbursement therefor', approved December Page 789 2, 1942 (Public Law 784, Seventy-seventh Congress). Claims arising under clause (1) hereof shall be enforced in the same manner as such claims would be enforced if the seaman were employed on a privately owned and operated American vessel. Any claim referred to in clause (2) or (3) hereof shall, if administratively disallowed in whole or in part, be enforced pursuant to the provisions of the Suits in Admiralty Act, notwithstanding the vessel on which the seaman is employed is not a merchant vessel within the meaning of such Act.