Philips v. Waukegan Hous. Auth.
[…] Fifth Am. Compl. (ECF No. 144) at ¶ 58; Defs.' Answer to the Fifth Am. Compl. (ECF No. 152) at 27.

HUD regulations, as referenced in the Lease Provision, require public housing authorities to provide and manage public housing that is decent, safe, sanitary, and in good repair. See generally 24 C.F.R. § 5.703 (setting forth standards for same). This includes habitability of all dwelling units in a building, and that all aspects of the same "must be free of health and safety hazards." 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(d)(1). The regulations state, "The housing must have no evidence of infestation by rats, mice, or other vermin," and, "The dwelling units and common areas must have proper ventilation and be free of mold, odor (e.g., propane, natural gas, methane gas), or other observable deficiencies." 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(f). Finally, HUD housing must continue to comply with state and local codes for building and maintenance. See 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(g).

Bedbug Infestations Generally and HUD Best Practices