CNA Int'l, Inc. v. Baer
[…] It did not, however, attach the settlement agreement or any of the other assignments and now argues that “plaintiffs cannot see where any other documents were shown to be relevant.” We disagree. Moreover, although stating it for a different proposition (namely, that the contractual language requiring Cole Taylor to provide the insurance information was the same as assigning Cole Taylor's right to the insurance proceeds), plaintiffs concede that “it was undisputed that the assignment was part of a broader settlement agreement.”

¶ 47 Section 2–606 of the Code of Civil Procedure states:

“If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein * * *. * * * [T]he exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes.” 735 ILCS 5/2–606 (West 2008).
A plaintiff who alleges breach of contract is statutorily required to attach the contract at issue to its complaint. Barber v.