Pharm. Research & Manufacturers of Am. v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] That authorization is subject to several limitations, including those related to testing of imported drugs and modified labeling, as well as many requirements that apply to applications for new domestic drugs. See id. § 384(c), (e), (h).

More importantly, that authorization is subject to a precondition. The statute “shall become effective only if the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] certifies to the Congress that the implementation” will satisfy two criteria. 21 U.S.C. § 384(l)(1). Importation from Canada must both “(A) pose no additional risk to the public's health and safety; and (B) result in a significant reduction in the cost of covered products to the American consumer.” Id.

Several HHS Secretaries have declined to certify those conclusions.