Pharm. Research & Manufacturers of Am. v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See id. Qualifying drugs would be approved for sale in Canada and would be approvable in the United States but for their labeling. Id. It called such a hypothetical program an “SIP” and an interested nonfederal governmental entity an “SIP Sponsor.” Id.

“SIP” stands for “Section 804 Importation Program.” NPRM, 84 Fed.Reg. at 70798. Section 804 is the relevant section of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 384.

HHS did not suggest authorizing any particular SIP. Instead, it invited SIP proposals. See NPRM, 84 Fed.Reg. at 70801. A successful proposal would need to show that the selected drugs could satisfy the statutory preconditions-that “importation will pose no additional risk to the public's health and safety,” and that it “would result in a significant [cost] reduction.” Id. at 70802. Similarly, it would need to satisfy the remaining statutory criteria, including those related to testing, registration of foreign sellers, and labeling. See id.; 21 U.S.C. § 384(d)-(h).