Elec. Privacy Info. Ctr. v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] EPIC relies on § 6103(k)(1), which provides that "[r]eturn information shall be disclosed to members of the general public to the extent necessary to permit inspection of any accepted offer-in-compromise under section 7122 relating to the liability for a tax imposed by this title." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(1).

26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2) defines "return information" to include, among other things, offers-in-compromise. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(D) (return information includes "any agreement under section 7121, and any similar agreement, and any background information related to such an agreement or request for such an agreement."). Section 7121 authorizes the IRS to "enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person ... for any taxable period." 26 U.S.C. § 7121.

The IRS makes several arguments why no exception applies and thus that EPIC has failed to state a claim.