Elec. Privacy Info. Ctr. v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] The court noted that although § 6103 functioned as a general exception to FOIA disclosure, § 6104 acted as an "exception to the exception." Id. And relevant here, the Circuit held that § 6104 "specifically require[d]" disclosure under FOIA, id. , even though that statute set forth specific locations where public inspection of certain documents had to take place and provided the agency discretion to regulate the time and place for inspection of other documents. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(a)(1)(A). By the IRS's logic, those aspects of the statute should have cast doubt on whether the plaintiffs in that case had any FOIA rights.

Under § 6104, certain applications and notices for tax-exempt status "shall be open to public inspection at the national office of the Internal Revenue Service ," applications or notices filed after the date § 6104 was enacted "shall be open to public inspection at the appropriate field office of the Internal Revenue Service ," and certain documents relating to pension and other types of accounts "shall be open to public inspection at such times and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe. " 26 U.S.C. § 6104(a)(1)(A), (B) (emphasis added).