Petronio v. Burich
[…] Stamford, 255 Conn. 245, 259, 765 A.2d 505 (2001).

A Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

The defendants have moved to strike the first count of the complaint on two grounds. The first ground is that the plaintiff has failed to include with the complaint the statutory good faith certificate required by General Statutes § 52-190a. The second is that the plaintiff has failed to establish that Burich's actions were the proximate cause of the plaintiff's emotional distress.

General Statutes § 52-190a provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury . . . resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action has made a reasonable inquiry . . . to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant."