Petronio v. Burich
[…] Second, § 52-190a applies only to actions sounding in medical malpractice, not those sounding in ordinary negligence. Trimel v. Lawrence Memorial Hospital Rehabilitation Center, 61 Conn. App. 353, 356, 764 A.2d 203, cert. granted, 255 Conn. 948, 769 A.2d 64, appeal dismissed, 258 Conn. 711, 784 A.2d 889 (2001). Although the defendant's status as a health care provider is here unchallenged, § 52-190a applies only if the plaintiff's action sounds in medical malpractice, not in ordinary negligence. Id.

General Statutes § 52-184b (a) defines a health care provider as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."

The purpose of § 52-190a is "to discourage the filing of baseless lawsuits against health care providers." LeConche v.