Heaford v. Danbury Hospital
[…] Heaford continues that Vines was assigned to accompany Heaford and to assist in her recovery and that his conduct breached the prevailing standard of care for employees of medical care providers in failing to assist in her recovery or care for her and instead seducing her and having intercourse with her, and that the hospital is liable for his conduct as its employee.

Section 52-184b of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "(a) For the purposes of this section, `health care provider' means any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."