Petition of Leuch
[…] While there is no express statutory authorization for the board of election commissioners to print stickers and cause same to be pasted on the official ballots by the ballot clerks, they are by statute required to prepare the official ballot for use by the electors in such form as will afford the elector opportunity to express his choice in casting his ballot. Sec. 5.01(6), Stats., referring to the title on elections and nomination of candidates for office, provides:

"This title shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions."

Sec. 6.42, Stats., so far as here material, provides:

"All ballots cast at any election shall be counted for the persons for whom they were intended, so far as such intent can be ascertained therefrom."

Sec. 6.75, Stats., provides: