Ollmann v. Kowalewski
[…] Voting is a constitutional right, sec. 1, art. III, Const., and any statute that denies a qualified elector the right to vote is unconstitutional and void. It is true that sec. 6.41, Stats., is plainly enough mandatory in its terms, and if literally applied would invalidate the 305 votes. But if construing it as mandatory will make it unconstitutional, it must be held to be directory only in order to save the statute, and that is how we must construe it. A ballot legally cast cannot be rejected if it expresses the will of the voter. Sec. 5.01 (6) reads:

"This title [elections] shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding in formality or failure to comply with some of its provisions."

The section applies to all chapters of the statutes relating to elections. State ex rel. Oaks v. Brown, 211 Wis. 571, 249 N.W. 50; Commonwealth Tel. Co. v. Public Service Comm. 219 Wis. 607, 263 N.W. 665; State ex rel. Pelishek v.