Peterson v. State
[…] The omission of the word "escape" is, in all probability, a clerical error. In any event, this error was not made known before trial as required, nor does it work a prejudice to the defendant. Additionally, a letter appears in the file submitted by the public defender demonstrating that the court in Eau Claire was cognizant that all of the charges were disposed of in Milwaukee. The error is technical and simply a clerical error.

Cf. Burkhalter v. State (1971), 52 Wis.2d 413, 422, 190 N.W.2d 502.

Procedure for postconviction motion.

The postconviction motion statute, sec. 974.06, Stats., provides that when a prisoner submits such a motion to the trial court the court should follow a procedure provided in sub. (3). That subsection provides:

"Unless the motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall:

"(a) Cause a copy of the notice to be served upon the district attorney who shall file a written response within the time prescribed by the court.