Peterson v. State
[…] State v. Schneidewind (1970), 47 Wis.2d 110, 120, 176 N.W.2d 303.

Day v. State (1971), 52 Wis.2d 122, 125, 187 N.W.2d 790.

Jurisdiction.

A. Time of filing amended information. The defendant entered his guilty pleas to the amended (consolidated) information before such amended information was formally received or filed with the court. The public defender asserts that this fact violates sec. 971.09 (3), Stats., and thereby deprives the trial court of jurisdiction to accept the pleas.

Sec. 971.09 (3), Stats., provides:

"The district attorney shall file the information in any court of his county having jurisdiction to try or accept a plea of guilty to the most serious crime alleged therein as to which, if alleged to have been committed in another county, the district attorney of that county has executed a consent as provided in sub. (2). The defendant then may enter a plea of guilty to all offenses alleged to have been committed in the county where the court is located and to all offenses alleged to have been committed in other counties as to which the district attorney has executed a consent under sub. (2). Before entering his plea of guilty, the defendant shall waive in writing any right to be tried in the county where the crime was committed. The district attorney of the county where the crime was committed need not be present when the plea is made but his written consent shall be filed with the court."

Here the court first ascertained that the plea to each of the charges was voluntary and then ordered the amended complaint received and filed.