Petersen v. Willington, Commission
[…] App. 314, 323, 612 A.2d 778, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 923, 614 A.2d 824 (1992), citing Spero v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 217 Conn. 435, 440, 586 A.2d 590 (1991).

"It is well settled that in granting a special permit, an applicant must satisf[y] all conditions imposed by the regulations. . . . The zoning commission has no discretion to deny the special exception if the regulations and statutes are satisfied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 46 Conn. App. 569.

General Statutes § 8-26e provides in relevant part that "[w]henever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision." General Statutes § 8-26e.