Pessin v. JPMorgan Chase U.S. Benefits Exec.
[…] A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries ....The summary plan description . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The relevant regulation provides in pertinent part that “[t]he summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a). It also explains that proper description of the plan will usually require, inter alia, “the limitation or elimination of technical jargon and of long, complex sentences” and “the use of clarifying examples and illustrations.” Id.