In re D.K.
[…] But H.A. seeks disclosure of alleged nonabuse. He points to nothing in CANRA that imposes a duty to report when a therapist suspects a child has not been abused. Because CANRA does not mandate reports of nonabuse, the CANRA exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege does not apply.

3. The Juvenile Court Did Not Appoint the Therapist

Like waiver, "[e]xceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege are narrow," and we construe them in favor of the patient. (In re M.L., supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 1474.) Under Evidence Code section 1017, an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege arises when "the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient." The court order does not create a sufficiently confidential relationship to warrant the privilege. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 3B West's Ann. Evid.