L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Danny M. (In re Anthony G.)
[…] The court granted the restraining order, on the terms requested, for a period of three years.

DISCUSSION

1. Statutory Basis for the Restraining Order Protecting the Social Workers

The dependency court in this case did not specify the particular statutory basis for the restraining order it issued. On appeal, the Department lists potential statutes that it argues provide authority for the restraining order issued by the court. It cites Welfare and Institutions Code section 340.5, which authorizes the dependency court to issue a restraining order to protect social workers upon a showing of "good cause," defined as "at least one threat of physical harm to the social worker, or any member of the social worker's family, made by the [parent] who is to be the subject of the restraining order, with the apparent ability to carry out the threat." (§ 340.5, subds. (a) & (b).)