L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Danny M. (In re Anthony G.)
[…] On appeal, the Department lists potential statutes that it argues provide authority for the restraining order issued by the court. It cites Welfare and Institutions Code section 340.5, which authorizes the dependency court to issue a restraining order to protect social workers upon a showing of "good cause," defined as "at least one threat of physical harm to the social worker, or any member of the social worker's family, made by the [parent] who is to be the subject of the restraining order, with the apparent ability to carry out the threat." (§ 340.5, subds. (a) & (b).) Similarly, the Department cites Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8, which authorizes an employer to obtain a restraining order on behalf of an "employee [who] has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace." (See In re M.B. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1063-1064 [holding Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 authorizes social services agency to obtain a restraining order on behalf of social workers in dependency proceeding].)