L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Danny M. (In re Anthony G.)
[…] Section 213.5 does not delineate what qualifies as "disturbing the peace" or "harassing" conduct, and those terms are not defined elsewhere in the Welfare and Institutions Code. We look to the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA), set forth at Family Code section 6200 et seq., for guidance in construing the reach of section 213.5. California Rules of Court, rule 5.630(c) states that "[t]he definition of abuse in Family Code section 6203 applies to restraining orders issued under Welfare and Institutions Code section 213.5." (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.630(c).) Family Code section 6203 defines " 'abuse' " to include "any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] [s]ection 6320." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a)(4).) Family Code section 6320 in turn provides in part that "[t]he court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from . . . harassing, . . . or disturbing the peace of the other party." (Fam. Code, § 6320, subd.