In re Brittany K.
[…] Oregon (9th Cir. 1995) 57 F.3d 789, 791, 793-797 [grandparents do not have any constitutionally protected substantive due process or other liberty interest in the adoption of their children's offspring].) Appellant has not cited any California authority for her asserted substantive due process right to maintain a relationship with her dependent grandchildren. We conclude that no such constitutional right exists.

We turn to appellant's contention that section 213.5 is unconstitutionally vague or uncertain. At issue is the following statutory provision: "After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, upon application . . . the juvenile court may issue ex parte orders (1) enjoining any person from molesting, attacking, striking, sexually assaulting, stalking, or battering the child or any other child in the household; (2) excluding any person from the dwelling of the person who has care, custody, and control of the child; and (3) enjoining any person from behavior, including contacting, threatening, or disturbing the peace of the child, that the court determines is necessary to effectuate orders under paragraph (1) or (2). A court issuing an ex parte order pursuant to this subdivision may simultaneously issue an ex parte order enjoining any person from contacting, threatening, molesting, attacking, striking, sexually assaulting, stalking, battering, or disturbing the peace of any parent, legal guardian, or current caretaker of the child, regardless of whether the child resides with that parent, legal guardian, or current caretaker. . . ." (§ 213.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Appellant contends the statute is unconstitutionally vague, "unreasonable and arbitrary," because "it provides no guidelines whatsoever for deciding what `stalking' means." The issue appears to be one of first impression.