In re Brittany K.
[…] Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 289-290 [ 79 Cal.Rptr.2d 195, 965 P.2d 713].) So defined, the terms "stalking" and "molesting" may be understood as very close in meaning, with the former referring to a more ongoing and persistent form of molestation, carried out in the manner of a furtive or undercover pursuit.

The ordinary dictionary definition of the term is, moreover, close to that utilized in other statutes, to which we may refer for purposes of obtaining a "reasonable and practical" statutory construction of the term as used in section 213.5. ( Personal Watercraft Coalition v. Marin County Bd. of Supervisors, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 139.) Thus, "the tort of stalking" is defined in Civil Code section 1708.7 as "a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff," as a result of which "the plaintiff reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member," including any person who regularly resided in the plaintiff's household within the preceding six months (Civ. Code, § 1708.7, subd. (a)); while "harass" is defined as "a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose." ( Id., subd. (b)(4).) A "pattern of conduct" in turn is defined as "conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose." ( Id., subd. (b)(1).)