In re J.O.
[…] (Tonya M. v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 836, 847, fn. 4.) Here, we did not issue a stay of the juvenile court proceedings while the prior writ petitions were pending before us. Accordingly, we conclude the juvenile court was entitled to proceed with the .26 hearing prior to issuance of the remittitur. B. ICWA

Even as to appeals, Code of Civil Procedure section 916 is subject to a number of statutory exceptions including section 917.7, which provides, in pertinent part: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect the custody, including the right of visitation, of a minor child in any civil action, in an action filed under the Juvenile Court Law, or in a special proceeding . . . ."

Parents contend the court erred by failing to ensure sufficient ICWA notice was sent to the Poarch Band of Creek Indians (Poarch Band).