Perlberger v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Con. Stat. § 7203(a). Further, 20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7203(c) lists the factors a fiduciary must consider in making investment and management decisions. The degree of care exercised by a fiduciary must be one of "reasonable care, skill and caution in making and implementing investment and management decisions." 20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7212. Moreover, "[a] fiduciary who represents that he has special investment skills shall exercise those skills." Id. However, section 7213 of Title 20 states, "The rules of this chapter are standards of conduct and not of outcome or performance." 20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7213. See also Estate of Pew, 655 A.2d 521, 544 (Pa. 1994) ("Hindsight is not the test of liability for surcharge."). Thus "[a] fiduciary is not liable to the extent the fiduciary acted in substantial compliance with the rules of this chapter or in reasonable reliance on the terms and provisions of the governing instrument." Id. If it appears that the fiduciary properly exercised its powers and complied fully with its duty of investment, it is not liable for any loss resulting from the investments. In re Saeger's Estate, 16 A.2d 19 (Pa. 1940).

20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7203(c) provides: