Perlberger v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Con. Stat. § 7203(a). Further, 20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7203(c) lists the factors a fiduciary must consider in making investment and management decisions. The degree of care exercised by a fiduciary must be one of "reasonable care, skill and caution in making and implementing investment and management decisions." 20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7212. Moreover, "[a] fiduciary who represents that he has special investment skills shall exercise those skills." Id. However, section 7213 of Title 20 states, "The rules of this chapter are standards of conduct and not of outcome or performance." 20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7213. See also Estate of Pew, 655 A.2d 521, 544 (Pa. 1994) ("Hindsight is not the test of liability for surcharge.").