Perlberger v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Con. Stat. § 7213. See also Estate of Pew, 655 A.2d 521, 544 (Pa. 1994) ("Hindsight is not the test of liability for surcharge."). Thus "[a] fiduciary is not liable to the extent the fiduciary acted in substantial compliance with the rules of this chapter or in reasonable reliance on the terms and provisions of the governing instrument." Id. If it appears that the fiduciary properly exercised its powers and complied fully with its duty of investment, it is not liable for any loss resulting from the investments. In re Saeger's Estate, 16 A.2d 19 (Pa. 1940).

20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7203(c) provides:

Considerations in making investment and management decisions. — In making investment and management decisions, a fiduciary shall consider, among other things, to the extent relevant to the decision or action:

(1) the size of the trust;
(2) the nature and estimated duration of the fiduciary relationship;
(3) the liquidity and distribution requirements of the trust;
(4) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies and of distributions of income and principal;
(5) the role that each investment or course of action plays in the overall investment strategy;
(6) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries, including, in the case of a charitable trust, the special relationship of the asset and its economic impact as a principal business enterprise on the community in which the beneficiary of the trust is located and the special value of the integration of the beneficiary's activities with the community where that asset is located;
(7) to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the needs of the beneficiaries for present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing instrument; and
(8) to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the income and resources of the beneficiaries and related trusts.