Perkins v. Huntshorse-May
[…] Murdock, 338 S.C. 322, 330, 526 S.E.2d 241, 246 (Ct. App. 1999)). "The purpose of [the Act] is to prevent plaintiffs from obtaining default judgments against military personnel during times when circumstances prevent the service person from appearing in the action and defending themselves." Murdock, 338 S.C. at 330, 526 S.E.2d at 246.

Subsection 3932(b)(1) of the Act provides that a party to a child custody proceeding who is serving within the military may "[a]t any stage before final judgment," submit an application to stay the action "for a period of not less than [ninety] days." 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1) (Supp. 2019). Subsection 3932(b)(1) further provides "a court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action . . ., if the conditions in [subsection (b)(2)] are met." Id. Subsection 3932(b)(2) provides:

An application for a stay under [subsection (b)(1)] shall include the following:

(A) A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear.
(B) A letter or other communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter.
50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2) (Supp. 2019).

Mother asserts the family court did not understand the mandatory nature of a request for a stay under the Act.