Perkins v. Huntshorse-May
[…] She argues the Act does not impose any time limit on when the request must be made prior to the scheduled hearing, and therefore, the family court erred in denying her request because it was "last minute." Mother contends the family court's denial of her request to stay the hearing prejudiced her because she was deprived of her right to attend the contempt hearing and defend herself due to her service in the military.

We find the family court erred by denying Mother's motion to stay the proceedings under the Act because Mother's application complied with the requirements of subsection 3932(b)(2). See § 3932(b)(1) ("[A] court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action . . ., if the conditions in [subsection (b)(2)] are met.").