Doe v. City of Duncan
[…] It also indicates his duty assignments, military education, and awards received as well as his discharge rank of Private. Although Doe's name on the form is redacted, neither party disputes it accurately represents Doe's military service.

--------

The SCTCA's two-year statute of limitations on Doe's cause of action expired on February 11, 2012, at which point the window of time closed to serve the summons and complaint. Because neither document had been served on the City by that date, Doe failed to commence a civil action and dismissal was warranted. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–20(B) (2005) (“A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.”); Brown v. Evatt , 322 S.C. 189, 194, 470 S.E.2d 848 850–51 (1996) (affirming dismissal when plaintiff failed to serve the summons and complaint); Estate of Corley , 299 S.C. 525, 527, 386 S.E.2d 264, 266 (Ct.