Doe v. City of Duncan
[…] We further find the circuit court properly dismissed Doe's action because he did not serve the City or amend the complaint within the applicable statutory time period. We disagree with Doe's assertion the applicable statute of limitations is the time period set forth in section 15–3–555 of the South Carolina Code. Rather, because Doe's suit is against the City and his sole cause of action alleges negligence by the fire chief and other fire department officials, the suit is pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA). See S.C. Code Ann. § 15–78–70(a) (2005) (stating the SCTCA is “the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity”); S.C. Code Ann. § 15–78–200 (stating the SCTCA “is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty”); Doe v. Greenville Cty. Sch. Dist. , 375 S.C. 63, 70–71, 651 S.E.2d 305, 309 (2007) (noting a negligent supervision claim against the school district involving sexual abuse committed by a third party was brought pursuant to the SCTCA).