Doe v. City of Duncan
[…] Greenville Cty. Sch. Dist. , 375 S.C. 63, 70–71, 651 S.E.2d 305, 309 (2007) (noting a negligent supervision claim against the school district involving sexual abuse committed by a third party was brought pursuant to the SCTCA).

Pursuant to section 15–3–555(A), “[a]n action to recover damages for injury to a person arising out of an act of sexual abuse or incest must be commenced within six years after the person becomes twenty-one years of age or within three years from the time of discovery by the person of the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the sexual abuse or incest, whichever occurs later.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–555(A) (2005).

The SCTCA imposes a two-year statute of limitations on any action brought against the State or a subdivision thereof. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15–78–110 (2005).