Perez v. ZTE (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Doc. 61, Defs.' Suppl. Resp., 3 (citing 126 S.W.3d 106, 109 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied)). But the Smith court did not address whether Chapter 33 served as a general statutory directive for choice-of-law purposes. See Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 109-11. Rather, the Smith court held that after the parties' pretrial agreement that Texas law applied to the case, and the jury's finding of comparative fault under Chapter 33, the trial court was required to apply Chapter 33's settlement credit statute. Id. at 109, 111 (noting that under § 33.002(a), Chapter 33 "expressly applies to 'any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm'").