Utica Mutual Insurance Company v. Hickman
[…] See Duncan v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 665 S.W.2d 414, 420 (Tex. 1984). Under the Restatement, a court should first follow the direction of the state legislature by looking to any applicable statutory directive. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 6(1) (1969). Absent a statutory provision, the court applies the most significant relationship test. See Houston Cas. Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London, 51 F. Supp.2d 789, 797 (S.D. Tex. 1999).

Utica argues that Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.42 (West 2000) governs the choice of law issue. Article 21.42 states:

Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this State, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same.

Hickman is a Texas citizen and Utica conducts business in Texas. The literal text of the statute thus appears to apply to the present case. Texas courts, however, have not interpreted article 21.42 to mandate the application of Texas law in cases such as this one.

In Austin Building Co. v.