Perez v. Performance Food Grp., Inc.
[…] May 23, 2013) ("Plaintiffs must plead the existence and terms of a policy entitling them to the amount of accrued vacation time alleged in their complaint to proceed with this claim."). Here, there is no allegation that a "contract of employment or employer policy provides for paid vacations," that Plaintiff or putative class members, in fact, accrued vacation time, and that vested vacation time was forfeited. Accordingly, the Court dismisses the fourth cause of action without prejudice.

E. Fifth Cause of Action: Failure to Timely Pay Final Wages

California Labor Code § 201 requires that employers pay employees unpaid earned wages immediately upon termination. Section 203 provides that if the employer willfully fails to pay under §§ 201-02, "the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." § 203.

The FAC provides:

During the applicable limitations period, Defendants failed to pay Plaintiff all of his final wages in accordance with Labor Code § 201 by failing to timely pay him all of his final wages.