Perez v. DNC Parks & Resorts at Sequoia, Inc.
[…] (Compl. at ¶¶ 19-65.)

a. Plaintiff's Claims Against Defendants Yosemite and Sequoia Are Barred by the Federal Enclave Doctrine

Defendants Yosemite and Sequoia operate in the Yosemite and Sequoia National Parks, which have been federal enclaves since June 2, 1920. 16 U.S.C. § 57 ("Sole and exclusive jurisdiction is assumed by the United States over the territory embraced and included within the Yosemite National Park [and] Sequoia National Park"). As indicated above, all of plaintiff's claims against defendants Yosemite and Sequoia rely solely on state law passed after the Yosemite and Sequoia National Parks became federal enclaves.