Mersnick v. Usprotect Corp.
[…] Def.'s Reply at 1:28-2:1.

Plaintiff purports to bring this action on behalf of himself and a putative class of "persons who are, or have been, employed by defendant USPROTECT CORPORATION . . . to provide services as a security officer at any site in the world." Compl. ¶ 1. Plaintiff alleges that he is a current USP employee working as a security officer at Vandenberg. No class has been certified pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 23 in this action. This order does not address the sufficiency of the complaint other than as to plaintiff Mersnick's individual claims.

Under 40 U.S.C. § 255 the United States's exclusive jurisdiction does not arise until the federal government has accepted such jurisdiction: "Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted."

Specifically, plaintiff argues if given leave to amend he could add the relevant contract provision, which he submits is found in "the September 12, 2005, Performance-Based Work Statement for Phase IV Contract Security Guards for contract FA3047-04-F-0516. Pl.'s Opp. at 2:20-3:1.