Perez v. Colvin
[…] Marcus v. Califano, 615 F.2d 23, 27 (2d Cir. 1979); Snell v. Apfel, 177 F.3d 128, 135 (2d Cir. 1999) ("The record is replete with evidence that Snell claims to experience severe and ongoing pain, even though various medical examinations have failed to discover a medical explanation for that pain.").

The courts of the Second Circuit follow a two-step process. The ALJ must first determine whether the record demonstrates that the plaintiff possesses a medically determinable impairment that could reasonably produce the alleged symptoms. 20 C.F.R. §416.929(a) ("[S]tatements about your pain or other symptoms will not alone establish that you are disabled; there must be medical signs and laboratory findings which show that you have a medical impairment(s) which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged and which, when considered with all of the other evidence (including statements about the intensity and persistence of your pain or other symptoms which may reasonably be accepted as consistent with the medical signs and laboratory findings), would lead to a conclusion that you are disabled."). Second, the ALJ must assess the credibility of the plaintiff's complaints regarding the intensity of the symptoms. Here, the ALJ must first determine if objective evidence alone supports the plaintiff's complaints; if not, the ALJ must consider other factors laid out at 20 C.F.R. §416.929(c).