Davenport v. Saul
[…] Brault, 683 F.3d at 445. The ALJ must determine whether the claimant can do "other work existing in significant numbers in the national economy" based on the claimant's residual functional capacity. Greek, 802 F.3d 373 n.2 (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(g), 404.1560(b)). Sufficient "[w]ork exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which [the claimant is] able to meet with [her] physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications." 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 (b). The Commissioner cannot meet his burden when there are only "[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where" the claimant lives. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 (b).

The ALJ may make this determination "either by applying the Medical Vocational Guidelines or by adducing testimony of a vocational expert." McIntyre, 758 F.3d at 151. Calabrese v.