Perez v. Allen
[…] General Statutes § 52-223 and Practice Book § 311 allow a trial court judge to return a jury for up to two reconsiderations of its verdict. The defendants correctly state that "[w]here answers to interrogatories are inconsistent, the trial court has the duty to attempt to harmonize the answers." Bilodeau v. Bristol, 38 Conn. App. 447, 455, 661 A.2d 1049, cert. denied, 235 Conn. 906, 665 A.2d 899 (1995).

General Statutes § 52-223 states: "Jury may be three times returned to consider verdict. The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration."