Perceptron, Inc. v. Silicon Video, Inc.
[…] In addition, because more than five years have passed since a court confirmed Plaintiff's arbitration award, Defendant SVI, who was notified of the award, at the latest, on March 14, 2005 (i.e., the date Plaintiff filed this action in Wayne County Circuit Court, seeking to hold Defendant SVI and Defendant Panavision liable for the judgment it obtained against PVS under the theory of corporate successor liability), may no longer move to vacate the arbitration award against PVS. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(a) ("An application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him.").

The Court notes that Plaintiff's motion to confirm its arbitration award against PVS was granted on March 15, 2005. (Dkt. No. 161, Exh. 79.)

Cf. Brentnall v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 598 N.Y.S.2d 315, 316 (N.Y. App.