Docket No. 1–12–2351.
[…] They merely state in support of the argument that “this was not the first referendum [defendant] initiated and campaigned on behalf of.” Plaintiffs provide no citation to the record for this assertion.
¶ 19 In order to state a cause of action under section 1983, plaintiffs must allege, with specificity, a violation of their rights under federal law. See Myre v. Board of Education of Seneca Township High School District No. 160, 108 Ill.App.3d 440, 445–46, 64 Ill.Dec. 145, 439 N.E.2d 74 (1982). Although plaintiffs contend that defendant violated section 9–25.1(c) of the Election Code, it is the Board of Elections that is empowered to adjudicate such complaints. See 10 ILCS 5/9–20 (West 2010) (“[a]ny person who believes that a violation of this Article has occurred may file a verified complaint with the [State] Board [of Elections]”). “Mere allegations of a state law infraction do not necessarily support a constitutional claim brought pursuant to Section 1983.” Roger C. ex rel. Gilbert v. Valley View Public School District No. 365–U, No. 08–C–1254, 2008 WL 4866353, at *8 (N.D.Ill. June 23, 2008).