People v. Zayas
[…] Keller, 185 A.D.2d 994, 587 N.Y.S.2d 998). Accordingly, the hearing court should have granted that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was to suppress his statements to law enforcement officials.

Further, the trial court erred in denying the defendant's request for a justification

charge with respect to the counts of assault in the first degree, attempted assault in the first degree, and assault in the second degree. Penal Law § 35.20(3) provides that “[a] person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to be in, a dwelling ... who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling ... may use deadly physical force upon such other person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary.” “A trial court must charge the jury with respect to the defense of justification whenever, viewing the record in the light most favorable to the defendant, there is any reasonable view of the evidence which would permit the jury to conclude that the defendant's conduct was justified” ( People v.