People v. Zavala
[…] (§§ 2970, 2972.)

When Proposition 47 became effective in November 2014, its provisions included section 1170.18, subdivisions (a) through (n), establishing a recall/redesignation procedure, and (inter alia) section 490.2, subdivision (a), providing that a previous felony conviction in which stolen property did not exceed $950 in value may now be redesignated as a misdemeanor.

As relevant here, section 490.2 states in pertinent part that after Proposition 47, "obtaining any property by theft where the value . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor."

After Proposition 47 became effective, and while an annual People's recommitment petition was pending, Appellant brought a motion under section 1170.18, subdivision (f), to have his felony theft conviction designated a misdemeanor.