In re Zavala
[…] We are not persuaded by Zavala's argument that this court's decision in Alejandro, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th 1209 compels a different outcome. There, we held a juvenile offender was entitled to have his DNA profile expunged from a data bank because the statute authorizing collection of DNA samples required commission of a felony, and his underlying felony offense had since been redesignated as a misdemeanor under Proposition 47. (Alejandro, at pp. 1226-1229.) However, the DNA expungement statute at issue in Alejandro (section 299) expressly made the status of the offender's underlying conviction a relevant factor in the expungement analysis. Indeed, as our court noted in Alejandro, "Section 299 provides for DNA expungement when a person 'has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within' the DNA data bank . . . ." (Alejandro, at p. 1228.) By contrast, the statute that governs MDO recommitments is unconcerned with the classification or status of the underlying offense. (§ 2972, subd. (c).) That factor is relevant only at the initial commitment stage (§ 2962), which occurred for Zavala in 2002.

Section 299 provides in part: "(a) A person whose DNA profile has been included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision (b) if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile. [¶] (b) Pursuant to subdivision (a), a person who has no past or present qualifying offense, and for whom there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile, may make a written request to have his or her specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program if any of the following apply: [¶] (1) Following arrest, no accusatory pleading has been filed within the applicable period allowed by law, charging the person with a qualifying offense as set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296 or if the charges which served as the basis for including the DNA profile in the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program have been dismissed prior to adjudication by a trier of fact; [¶] (2) The underlying conviction or disposition serving as the basis for including the DNA profile has been reversed and the case dismissed; [¶] (3) The person has been found factually innocent of the underlying offense pursuant to