People v. Zaborski
[…] However, defendant has failed to establish that an evidentiary hearing is warranted because resolution of defendant's ineffective-assistance claims does not require further factual development. See People v Chapo, 283 Mich.App. 360, 369; 770 N.W.2d 68 (2009) (holding that an evidentiary hearing was unnecessary because this Court was "not persuaded that defendant has demonstrated any issue for which further factual development would advance his claim").

B. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF SENTENCE

Defendant next argues that his 25-year mandatory minimum sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(a) is unconstitutionally cruel or unusual punishment as applied to him. We disagree.

MCL 769.12(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:

(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years....

Constitutional issues are reviewed de novo. People v Burkett, 337 Mich.App. 631, 635; 976 N.W.2d 864 (2021).