People v. Loew
[…] I acknowledge that the recipient of the e-mails was the county prosecutor, not the assistant prosecutor who was actually trying the case. However, I find this distinction to be largely irrelevant because "assistant prosecutors act on behalf of the elected county prosecutor and are supervised by him [or her.]" People v. Doyle , 159 Mich.App. 632, 644, 406 N.W.2d 893 (1987). See also MCL 49.42 ("Any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall hold his office during the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney appointing him, [and] perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting attorney at such time or times as he may be required so to do by the prosecuting attorney ...."). Indeed, the county prosecutor signed her name to the felony information against defendant. Further, the elected county prosecutor is listed as the prosecuting attorney of record on the Register of Actions in this matter.