People v. Loew
[…] Juries are presumed to follow instructions, and we discern no error on this basis. People v. Graves , 458 Mich. 476, 486, 581 N.W.2d 229 (1998).

Again, defendant was convicted of one count of CSC-I, MCL 750.520b(1)(f), under which "an actor may be found guilty ... if the actor (1) causes personal injury to the victim, (2) engages in sexual penetration with the victim, and (3) uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual penetration." People v. Nickens , 470 Mich. 622, 629, 685 N.W.2d 657 (2004). Defendant was also convicted of one count of CSC-II under MCL 750.520c(1)(f), which provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:

* * *

(f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact. Force or coercion includes but is not limited to any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(1)(f)(i ) to (v )." [People v. Alter , 255 Mich.App. 194, 202, 659 N.W.2d 667 (2003), quoting MCL 750.520c(1)(f).]

Defendant also received two convictions of CSC-III under MCL 750.520d(1)(a) and (b).