People v. Yanez
[…] ( MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1084, 36 Cal.Rptr.3d 650.) Here, we must consider the impact any proposed interpretation of section 12022.53, subdivision (h) may have on the separation of powers. " ‘The California Constitution (art. III, § 3 ) provides that "the powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by [the] Constitution." [¶] It is well settled that the prosecuting authorities, exercising executive functions, ordinarily have the sole discretion to determine whom to charge with public offenses and what charges to bring.