People v. Cortez
[…] After this court issued its opinion on June 20, 2018, in defendant's first appeal, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 1393 on September 30, 2018. Senate Bill No. 1393, amended sections 667 and 1385 to allow the trial court to exercise its discretion to strike a serious felony prior enhancement. The trial court therefore is no longer prohibited from striking prior serious felony convictions during defendant's resentencing.

Section 1385, subdivision (b), as amended, states: "If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a)." Subdivision (a) states in relevant part that "[t]he judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed."