People v. Woods
[…] Id. at 554. Following the traffic stop, the deputies placed defendant in handcuffs and transported him to the sheriff's station in a patrol vehicle. The deputies restrained defendant's freedom of movement and he reasonably believed that he was not free to leave.

Second, contrary to defendant's contention on appeal, he was not illegally arrested for committing a traffic violation; defendant was arrested on suspicion of robbing the McDonald's. The sheriff could effectuate this arrest without a warrant. Pursuant to MCL 764.15(1)(c), a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant if "[a] felony in fact has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it." "The benchmark for satisfaction of Fourth Amendment rights is reasonableness," People v Hyde, 285 Mich App 428, 436; 775 NW2d 833 (2009), and reasonableness is a statutory requirement. Thus, an arrest made in compliance with this statute is constitutional.