People v. Woods
[…] (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 13:
(a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.

* * *
(c) Except for offenses related to membership in an organized criminal group or that are gang-related, do not score conduct scored in offense variable 11 or 12.

OV 13 is used to assess points against a defendant who has committed a series of certain serious crimes. The plain language of MCL 777.43(c) provides that 10 points may be scored only if the sentencing offense is "part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person or property." (Emphasis added.) See Bonilla-Machado, 489 Mich at 424. The crimes used to score OV 13 were defendant's armed robbery (a crime against a person), MCL 777.16y, and an earlier retail fraud conviction (a crime against property), MCL 777.16r, as well as defendant's current conspiracy conviction.