People v. Woods
[…] These cases had already been decided when defendant was sentenced. The circuit court, prosecutor and defense counsel all should have been aware of them. Accordingly, the court should have scored OV 13 at zero points. This error was clear and plain.

However, the circuit court reduced defendant's OV 12 score from 25 to zero points when changing defendant's OV 13 score. The court did this because conduct scored in OV 13 cannot be scored in OV 12. It is unclear from the record whether the trial court would have scored OV 12 had defense counsel not pushed for the scoring of OV 13 instead.

MCL 777.42 provides for the scoring of OV 12 as follows:

(1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed......... 25 points
(b) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed......... 10 points
(c) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed......... 10 points
(d) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed......... 5 points
(e) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.......... 5 points
(f) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed......... 1 point
(g) No contemporaneous felonious criminal acts were committed.......... 0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12:
(a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.

The circuit court could not score defendant's prior retail fraud conviction against defendant in scoring OV 12 because it did not occur within 24 hours of the sentencing offenses. And the court could not consider the conspiracy because it resulted in a separate conviction. Technically, defendant held four people at gunpoint when robbing the McDonald's restaurant.