People v. Williams
[…] (See id. at pp. 943-946.) The prosecution introduced evidence of a prior act of domestic violence, committed against another girlfriend. (Id. at pp. 947-948.)

We began with the definition of “domestic violence.” As we noted: “Evidence Code section 1109 provides: ‘“Domestic violence” has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, “domestic violence” has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Dallas, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 952.)

“Family Code section 6211... defines domestic violence... broadly as including abuse committed against either ‘[a] cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209’ [citation], or ‘[a] child of a party’ [citation].... Family Code section 6211 expressly incorporates the following definition in Family Code section 6209: ‘“Cohabitant” means a person who regularly resides in the household.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Dallas, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 953.)