People v. Williams
[…] [Citation.]' If supplemental or curative instructions are given by the trial court without granting defense counsel an opportunity to . . . if necessary, offer additional legal argument to respond to the substance of the new instructions, the spirit of section 1093.5 and the defendant's right to a fair trial may be compromised." (Id. at p. 129.)

Section 1093.5 states: "In any criminal case which is being tried before the court with a jury, all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must: (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given. However, if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof." --------

The trial court's error in denying the defense request to address the jury was prejudicial. Its aiding and abetting instruction introduced a new theory of liability to the jury.