People v. Williams
[…] See also Patterson, 2016 IL App (1st) 101573-B, ¶ 17; Ortiz, 2016 IL App (1st) 133294, ¶ 35.

These provisions will be referred to, respectively, as "section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections ("Code")" and "sections 5-130 and 5-805 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 ("Act")". --------

¶ 55 1. Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code

¶ 56 At the time defendant committed the aggravated vehicular hijacking offenses in 2012, he was 15 years old. Newly enacted section 5-4.5-105 of the Code, effective January 1, 2016, provides:

"(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]" (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105).