People v. Williams
[…] Id. ¶ 42 In order to prove defendant guilty of aggravated vehicular hijacking with a firearm, the State had to prove that defendant knowingly took a motor vehicle from a person or the immediate presence of the person by using force or by threatening the imminent use of force and he carried on or about his person or was otherwise armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(4) (West 2012). Defendant contests only whether the evidence establishes that he was armed with a firearm during the offense. ¶ 43 "Firearm" under the Criminal Code is defined with reference to the definition in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010)). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010). As relevant here, section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines a "firearm" as "any device *** which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010).