People v. Williams
[…] See also Patterson, 2016 IL App (1st) 101573-B, ¶ 17; Ortiz, 2016 IL App (1st) 133294, ¶ 35. ¶ 62 At the time 15-year old defendant committed the aggravated vehicular hijacking offenses, section 5-130(1)(a) provided that minors age 15 or older who were charged with aggravated vehicular hijacking were expressly excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2012)). Defendant was, therefore, charged as an adult. The amended version of section 5-130(1)(a), effective January 1, 2016, under Public Act 99-258, states, in relevant part:

"(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05 where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2014)).
¶ 63 The amended statute raised the age for automatic adult prosecution for the enumerated offenses from 15 to 16 and reduced the number of offenses that qualified for automatic transfer.