People v. Williams
[…] On April 8, 2009, Judge Winn granted Hale probation conditioned in part on Hale's participation in a batterer's treatment program "pursuant to Section 273.5(e) [sic: (f)] and/or 1203.[0]97(a)(6)." The typewritten order of probation states, "Count 2 as a strike." The minute order of the March 13, 2009, plea before Judge Tochterman bears a handwritten notation, "4/8/09 Judge Winn said Ct 2 as a strike."

Section 273.5, subdivision (f), provides that probation granted in a domestic violence case is subject to conditions in section 1203.097.

Section 1203.097, subdivision (a), states, "If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Successful completion of a batterer's program . . . ." Section 6211, subdivision (d), of the Family Code defines " '[d]omestic violence' " to include abuse perpetrated against a person with whom the perpetrator has had a child.