People v. Wilcox
[…] We are bound to follow the decision in Contreras. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

Defendant further contends that such a finding presents an anomaly in cases charging murder and those charging attempted murder. Other courts have concluded that, when a defendant has been convicted of attempted murder with a finding it was committed with premeditation and deliberation, which carries a life sentence, the defendant must have been given notice of the enhancement for premeditation and deliberation in the pleading.

Section 664, subdivision (a) provides that the sentence for the crime of attempted murder is one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted. However, it further provides, "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Section 664, subdivision (a) further provides, "The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact."

In People v. Perez (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 598, 614 through 619 and People v.